Committee Assignments Archive

2016-17

2015-16

2014-15

2013-14

2012-13

2011-12

2010-11

2009-10

2008-09

2016-17

Advising

Freshman Advisor Jean Carlson 
Sophomore Advisor David Berenstein 
Junior Advisors Peng Oh
Senior Advisor Omer Blaes
Transfer Advisor Doug Eardley
Graduate Advisor David Berenstein
Society of Physics Student Advisor Tengiz Bibilashvili
Women in Physics Advisor Jean Carlson

Instruction

Curriculum Commmittee (includes lab courses & CCS) Carl Gwinn (Chair), Tengiz Bibilashvili, Frank Brown, Claudio Campagnari, Mark Srednicki, Matthew Fisher, Jean Dill (staff)
Service Courses, TA training/mentoring Roger Freedman (Chair), Tengiz Bibilashvili, Rob Geller, Claudio Campagnari, Harry Nelson, Bob Pizzi (staff)
Graduate Admissions Nathaniel Craig (Chair), Peng Oh, Cenke Xu, Andrea Young, Ben Monreal, Deborah Fygenson, Jennifer Farrar (staff)
Student Awards Dirk Bouwmeester, David Weld, Dill (staff), Jennifer Farrar (staff) 


Planning

Vision Gary Horowitz (Chair), David Weld, Boris Shraiman, Leon Balents, Crystal Martin, David Stuart 
FTE Ben Mazin (Chair), Andreas Ludwig, Mark Sherwin, Steve Giddings, David Stuart, Fyl Pincus 
Building Joe Incandela (Chair), Ania Jayich, Everett Lipman, Ben Mazin, Gary Horowitz, Cenke Xu, Mike Deal (staff), Shilo Tucker (staff) 
Development  Matthew Fisher, Philip Lub,  Shilo Tucker (staff)

Other

PRP Mark Srednicki (Chair), Beth Gwinn, Tengiz Bibilashvili, Leon Balents, Jeffrey Richman, Mark Sherwin, Shilo Tucker (staff) 
Colloquium Steve Giddings (Chair), Matthew Fisher, Everett Lipman, Dirk Bouwmeester, Harry Nelson, Ski Antonucci
Lab Safety, Shops, Computer Services Harry Nelson (Chair), Dirk Bouwmeester, Andrew Jayich, Ben Mazin, Mike Deal (lab), Glen Schiferl (computer), Jeff Dutter (shop), Shilo Tucker (staff)
Library & Legislature Representatives Robert Antonucci, Everett Lipman, Carl Gwinn 
Diversity & Affirmative Action Joan-Emma Shea, Wim van Dam 
Nominations David Morrison (Chair), Chetan Nayak, Bob Sugar 
Worster Sathya Guruswamy, Andrea Young 

 

 

2015-16

Advising

Freshman Advisor David Berenstein
Sophomore Advisor Leon Balents
Junior Advisors Omer Blaes (F,S); David Weld (W)
Senior Advisor Harry Nelson
Transfer Advisor Doug Eardley
Graduate Advisor David Berenstein
Society of Physics Student Advisor Ania Jayich
Women in Physics Advisor Jean Carlson

Instruction

Curriculum Commmittee (includes lab courses & CCS) Mark Srednicki (Chair), Tengiz Bibilashvili, Frank Brown, Claudio Campagnari, Sathya Guruswamy, David Stuart, Jean Dill (staff), Bob Pizzi (staff)
Service Courses, TA training/mentoring Roger Freedman (Chair), Tengiz Bibilashvili, Rob Geller, Harry Nelson
Graduate Admissions Deborah Fygenson (Chair), Nathaniel Craig, Matthew Fisher, Carl Gwinn, Beth Gwinn, Don Marolf, Ben Monreal, Andrea Young, Jennifer Farrar (staff)
Wisepersons Jean Carlson, Carl Gwinn, Steve Giddings, Andreas Ludwig, Peng Oh
Student Awards Dirk Bouwmeester, Ruth Murray-Clay

Colloquium and Student Career Visits

Fall Chetan Nayak, Peng Oh
Winter Steve Giddings, Ruth Murray-Clay
Spring Everett Lipman, Wim van Dam

Planning

FTE Jeff Richman (Chair), Gary Horowitz, Crystal Martin, Mark Sherwin, Boris Shraiman, Cenke Xu
Building Joe Incandela (Chair), Gary Horowitz, Everett Lipman, Ben Mazin, Ania Jayich, Mike Deal (staff)
Development Joe Polchinski (Chair), Joe Incandela, Ania Jayich
BIG Jeff Richman (Chair), Beth Gwinn, Gary Horowitz, Ben Mazin, Mike Deal (staff), Shilo Tucker (staff)
Space Claudio Campagnari (Chair), Jim Allen, Everett Lipman, Ben Mazin, Mike Deal (staff)

Other

Lab Safety, Shops, Computer Services Ben Mazin (Chair), Dirk Bouwmeester, Ania Jayich, David Weld, Mike Deal (staff), Jeff Dutter (staff), Glenn Schiferl (staff), Shilo Tucker (staff)
Library & Legislature Representatives Robert Antonucci, Everett Lipman, Anthony Zee
Diversity & Affirmative Action Joan-Emma Shea
Nominations Don Marolf, David Morrison, Bob Sugar

 

2014-15

Advising, Recruitment and Admissions

Undergraduate Advisors

Freshman: Leon Balents

Sophomore: Omer Blaes

Junior: Elisabeth Gwinn

Senior: Ben Monreal

Transfer Students: Douglas Eardley

Staff Member: Jean Dill

 

Graduate Advisor/Seminar/Life: David Stuart

Graduate Admissions: Don Marolf (Chair), Deborah Fygenson, Joseph Incandela, Ania Jayich, Ben Mazin, David Weld, Cenke Xu, Jennifer Farrar (Staff)

Society of Physics Students Advisor: Peng Oh

CCS Committee: Tengiz Bibilashvili, Sathya Guruswamy, Chetan Nayak

 

Teaching

Curriculum Committee: Phil Lubin (Chair,F), Mark Srednicki (Chair, W/S), Frank Brown, Sathya Guruswamy

Laboratory Courses Committee: Everett Lipman (Chair), David Weld, Robert Pizzi (Staff)

Service Courses Committee: Roger Freedman (Chair), Tengiz Bibilashvili, Harry Nelson

TA Training Committee (TA Mentor Program): Roger Freedman (Chair), Robert Geller, Carl Gwinn

Wisepersons: Jean Carlson, Matthew Fisher, Carl Gwinn, Harry Nelson

Student Awards Committee: Dirk Bouwmeester (Chair), Andreas Ludwig, Boris Shraiman

 

Planning

Development: Joseph Polchinski (Chair), Joseph Incandela, Mark Srednicki

New Building: Mark Sherwin (Chair), Stan Peale, Jeffrey Richman

BIG: Jeffrey Richman (Chair), Elisabeth Gwinn, Ben Mazin, Michael Deal (Staff), Shilo Tucker (Staff)

FTE: Crystal Martin (Chair), Steven Giddings, Everett Lipman, Andreas Ludwig, Jeffrey Richman, Mark Sherwin

 

Other

Colloquium

Fall: Dirk Bouwmeester, Gary Horowitz

Winter: Steven Giddings, Crystal Martin

Spring: Ben Monreal, Cenke Xu

 

Career Visit Coordinator: Jean Calrson (Fall), Peng Oh (Winter), Nathaniel Craig (Spring)

Computer Services: Douglas Eardley (Chair), Phil Lubin, Ruth Murray-Clay, Glenn Schiferl (Staff), Shilo Tucker (Staff)

Shops: Ania Jayich (Chair), Deborah Fygenson, Phil Lubin, Jeffrey Dutter (Staff)

Library: Robert Antonucci

Faculty Legislature Representatives: Robert Antonucci, Chetan Nayak, Anthony Zee

Diversity and Affirmative Action: Wim Van Dam

Women in Physics Advisor: Joan-Emma Shea

Lab Safety: Elisabeth Gwinn (Chair), Ben Mazin, Michael Deal (Staff)

Nominations: Gary Horowitz (Chair), Joseph Polchinski, David Stuart

 

Committee Assignments 2013-14

Advising, recruitment and admissions

Undergraduate Advisors

  • Freshman: Omer Blaes (Fall/Winter), Sathya Guruswamy (Spring)
  • Sophomore: Elisabeth Gwinn (Fall/Winter), Andreas Ludwig (Spring)
  • Junior: Ben Mazin (Fall), Ben Monreal (Winter/Spring)
  • Senior: Deborah Fygenson
  • Transfer students: David Stuart
  • Staff Undergraduate Advisor: Jean Dill

CCS Committee

  • Sathya Guruswamy (Chair, Fall), Mark Srednicki (Chair, Winter/Spring), Tengiz Bibilashvili

Society of Physics Students Advisor

  • Ania Jayich

Graduate Admissions

  • Carl Gwinn (Fall/Winter)
  • Don Marolf
  • Matthew Fisher
  • John Martinis
  • Harry Nelson
  • Boris Shraiman

Graduate Advisor, Grad Student Life Advisor

  • David Berenstein

Teaching

Curriculum Committee

  • Leon Balents (Chair)
  • Tengiz Bibilashvili
  • Mark Srednicki (Winter/Spring)

Lab Courses Committee

  • David Stuart (Chair)
  • Andrew Cleland
  • David Weld

Service Courses Committee

  • Roger Freedman (Chair, Fall/Winter)
  • Jeffrey Richman (Chair, Spring)
  • Ben Mazin

TA Training Committee

  • Roger Freedman (Chair, Fall/Winter)
  • Peng Oh (Chair, Spring)
  • Robert Geller

Wisepersons

  • Dirk Bouwmeester (Fall/Spring)
  • Andreas Ludwig
  • Joseph Polchinski (Winter/Spring)
  • Anthony Zee (Fall/Winter)

Student Awards Committee

  • Everett Lipman (Chair)
  • Sathya Guruswamy

Planning

Building

  • Mark Sherwin (Chair)
  • Gary Horowitz
  • Alan Heeger
  • Phil Lubin

Development

  • Joseph Polchinski (Chair, Winter/Spring)
  • Steven Giddings (Chair, Fall)
  • Douglas Eardley

FTE

  • Gary Horowitz (Chair)
  • Everett Lipman
  • Jeffrey Richman
  • Tommaso Treu
  • Cenke Xu

Other

Colloquium: Fall

  • Jean Carlson
  • Cenke Xu

Colloquium: Winter

  • Tommaso Treu
  • Boris Shraiman

Colloquium: Spring

  • Dirk Bouwmeester
  • Steven Giddings

Career Visit Coordinator: Fall

  • Joan-Emma Shea

Career Visit Coordinator: Winter

  • Peng Oh

Career Visit Coordinator: Spring

  • Leon Balents

Lab Safety

  • David Weld (Chair)
  • Ben MAzin
  • Phil Lubin

Library Representatives

  • Wim Van Dam

Diversity and Affirmative Action

  • Jean Carlson

Shops

  • Ben Mazin (Chair)
  • Andrew Cleland
  • Claudio Campagnari

Computer Services

  • Claudio Campagnari (Chair)
  • Crystal Martin (Winter/Spring)

Women in Physics Advisor

  • Ania Jayich

Faculty Legislature Representative

  • Frank Brown
  • Anthony Zee
  • Ski Antonucci

Parties/Events

  • Anthony Zee (Fall)
  • Crystal Martin (Winter/Spring)
  • Douglas Eardley (Winter/Spring)

Diversity and Affirmative Action

  • Jean Carlson

Nominations

  • Gary Horowitz (Chair)
  • Michael Witherell
  • Matthew Fisher

 

 

Committee Assignments 2012-13

Advising, recruitment and admissions

Undergraduate Advisors

  • Freshman: Beth Gwinn
  • Sophomore: Ben Monreal
  • Junior: Harry Nelson
  • Senior: Dirk Bouwmeester
  • Transfer students: Doug Eardley
  • Staff Undergraduate Advisor: Jean Dill

CCS Committee

  • Jeff Richman (Chair), Sathya Guruswamy, John Martinis, Tengiz Bibilashvili, Mark Srednicki

Society of Physics Students Advisor

  • Harry Nelson

Graduate Admissions

  • Mark Srednicki (Chair)
  • Mark Sherwin
  • Carl Gwinn
  • Matthew Fisher
  • David Weld
  • David Stuart
  • Jennifer Farrar (staff member)

Graduate Advisor, Grad Student Life Advisor

  • Donald Marolf

 

Teaching

Curriculum Committee

  • Andrew Cleland (Chair)
  • Frank Brown
  • Leon Balents
  • Fyl Pincus
  • Crystal Martin (W/S)
  • Jean Dill (Staff member)

Graduate Seminar

  • Don Marolf

Lab Courses Committee

  • John Martinis (Chair)
  • Ben Mazin
  • David Stuart
  • Bob Pizzi (Staff Member)

Service Courses Committee

  • Roger Freedman (Chair)
  • Robert Geller
  • Ben Monreal

TA Training Committee

  • Roger Freedman (Chair)
  • Tengiz Bibilashvili

Wisepersons

  • Joe Polchinski
  • Cenke Xu
  • Andreas Ludwig

Planning

New Building

  • Mark Sherwin(Chair)
  • Alan Heeger
  • Everett Lipman
  • Phil Lubin

Development

  • Tommaso Treu (Chair)
  • David Berenstein
  • Boris Shraiman
  • Gary Horowitz

FTE

 

  • Matthew Fisher (Chair)
  • Jeff Richman
  • Fyl Pincus
  • Gary Horowitz
  • Crystal Martin (W/S)

Other

Colloquium: Fall

  • Leon Balents
  • Joe Polchinski

Colloquium: Winter

  • Peng Oh
  • Boris Shraiman

Colloquium: Spring

  • Dirk Bouwmeester
  • Claudio Campagnari

Career Visit Coordinator: Fall

  • Carl Gwinn

Career Visit Coordinator: Winter

  • Peng Oh

Career Visit Coordinator: Spring

  • Everett Lipman

Library

  • Tony Zee

Diversity and Affirmative Action

  • Wim Van Dam
  • Joan Shea

Shops

  • Phil Lubin (Chair)
  • Ski Antonucci
  • Andrew Cleland
  • Jeff Dutter (staff member)

Computer Services

  • Claudio Campagnari (Chair)
  • Ben Mazin
  • Doug Eardley
  • Glenn Schiferl (staff member)

Women in Physics Advisor

  • Jean Carlson (F/W)
  • Ania Jayich (S)

Outreach 

  • Jean Carlson

Faculty Legislature Representative

  • Andreas Ludwig
  • Tony Zee
  • Ski Antonucci

Parties/Events

  • David Berenstein
  • Chetan Nayak

Updated August 2012

 

Committee Assignments 2011-2012

Advising, recruitment and admissions

Undergraduate Advisors

  • Freshman: Robert Antonucci
  • Sophomore: Deborah Fygenson
  • Junior: Ben Monreal
  • Transfer students: Mark Sherwin
  • Senior: Doug Eardley
  • Staff Undergraduate Advisor: Jean Dill

CCS Committee

  • Sathya Guruswamy, David Cannell, Mark Srednicki, Wim van Dam

Society of Physics Students Advisor

  • Ben Monreal

Graduate Admissions

  • Mark Srednicki (Chair)
  • Mark Sherwin
  • Jeff Richman
  • Leon Balents
  • Peng Oh
  • Boris Shraiman
  • Jennifer Farrar (staff member)

Graduate Mentors for incoming students*

  • Dirk Bouwmeester
  • Peng Oh
  • Andreas Ludwig
  • David Weld
  • * Graduate mentors work with their assigned students until advancement to candidacy.

Graduate Advisor, Grad Student Life Advisor

  • Donald Marolf

 

Teaching

Curriculum Committee

  • Joseph Polchinski (Chair)
  • Beth Gwinn (W/S)
  • Andrew Cleland (S)
  • Everett Lipman (F)
  • Fyl Pincus
  • Frank Brown
  • Jean Dill (Staff member)

Graduate Seminar

  • Doug Eardley
  • Matthew Fisher
  • Cenke Xu

Lab Courses Committee

  • John Martinis (Chair)
  • Ben Mazin
  • Robert Antonucci
  • Bob Pizzi (Staff member)

Service Courses Committee

  • David Cannell (Chair)
  • Roger Freedman
  • Robert Geller
  • Jeff Richman

TA Training Committee

  • Roger Freedman (Chair)
  • Robert Geller

Wisepersons

  • Chetan Nayak
  • Gary Horowitz
  • Leon Balents
  • Lars Bildsten

Planning

New Building

  • David Awschalom (Chair)
  • Alan Heeger
  • Everett Lipman
  • Phil Lubin
  • Jeff Richman
  • Mary Lum (staff member)

Development

  • Tommaso Treu (Chair)
  • David Awschalom
  • David Berenstein
  • Sathya Guruswamy
  • Mary Lum (staff member)

FTE

  • Claudio Campagnari (Chair)
  • Gary Horowitz
  • Carl Gwinn
  • Matthew Fisher
  • Boris Shraiman
  • Dirk Bouwmeester

Publicity (web page & newsletter)

  • Crystal Martin
  • Deborah Fygenson
  • Roger Freedman
  • Mary Lum (staff member)

Executive

  • David Awschalom
  • Jeff Richman
  • Gary Horowitz

Other

Colloquium: Fall

  • David Berenstein
  • Dirk Bouwmeester

Colloquium: Winter

  • Steve Giddings
  • Cenke Xu

Colloquium: Spring

  • Boris Shraiman
  • Tommaso Treu

Career Visit Coordinator: Fall

  • Fyl Pincus

Career Visit Coordinator: Winter

  • Beth Gwinn

Career Visit Coordinator: Spring

  • Peng Oh

Library

  • Tony Zee

Diversity and Affirmative Action

  • Peng Oh (Chair)
  • Jean Carlson (F/W)
  • Joan Shea

Shops

  • Phil Lubin (Chair)
  • Ben Mazin
  • Ania Jayich
  • Andrew Cleland
  • Jeff Dutter (staff member)
  • Mary Lum (staff member)

Computer Services

  • Crystal Martin (Chair)
  • Claudio Campagnari
  • Glenn Schiferl (staff member)

Women in Physics Advisor

  • Ania Jayich

Outreach

  • Jean Carlson

Faculty Legislature Representative

  • Tony Zee
  • Andreas Ludwig
  • Steve Giddings

 

Committee Assignments 2010-11

Advising, recruitment and admissions

Undergraduate Advisors

  • Freshman: Deborah Fygenson
  • Sophomore: Ben Monreal
  • Junior: Claudio Campagnari (F/W), David Cannell (S)
  • Transfer students: David Stuart
  • Senior: Robert Antonucci
  • Staff Undergraduate Advisor: Jean Dill

CCS Committee

  • Sathya Guruswamy, John Martinis, Gary Horowitz (W/S)

Society of Physics Students Advisor

  • Ben Monreal

Graduate Admissions

  • Leon Balents (Chair)
  • Claudio Campagnari (F/W)
  • Carl Gwinn (W/S)
  • Fyl Pincus
  • Mark Sherwin
  • Mark Srednicki
  • Jennifer Farrar (staff member)

Graduate Mentors for incoming students*

  • Dirk Bouwmeester
  • Matthew Fisher (W/S)
  • Steve Giddings
  • Peng Oh (F/W)
  • Fyl Pincus
  • Jeff Richman

* Graduate mentors work with their assigned students until advancement to candidacy.

Graduate Advisor, Grad Student Life Advisor

  • Donald Marolf

 

back to top

Teaching

Curriculum Committee

  • Joseph Polchinski (Chair)
  • Beth Gwinn (W/S)
  • Ben Mazin
  • Jean Dill (Staff member)

Graduate Seminar

  • Robert Antonucci
  • Everett Lipman (S)
  • Cenke Xu

Lab Courses Committee

  • David Stuart (Chair)
  • Paul Hansma
  • Robert Pizzi (Staff member)

Service Courses Committee

  • Roger Freedman (Chair)
  • Robert Geller

TA Training Committee

  • Roger Freedman (Chair)
  • Robert Geller

Wisepersons

  • Robert Antonucci
  • Dirk Bouwmeester (F/S)
  • Doug Eardley (S)
  • Matthew Fisher (W/S)
  • Steve Giddings
  • Joseph Polchinski

back to top

Planning

New Building

  • Mark Sherwin (Chair)
  • David Awschalom
  • Andrew Cleland
  • Phil Lubin
  • Don Marolf
  • Mary Lum (staff member)

Development

  • Deborah Fygenson (Chair Fall)
  • Tommaso Treu (Chair W/S)
  • David Berenstein
  • Sathya Guruswamy
  • Mary Lum (staff member)

FTE

  • Andrew Cleland (Chair)
  • Jean Carlson (F/W)
  • Carl Gwinn (W/S)
  • Andreas Ludwig
  • Gary Horowitz (W/S)
  • Crystal Martin (F)
  • Boris Shraiman
  • David Stuart

Publicity (web page & newsletter)

  • Crystal Martin
  • Ben Mazin
  • Mary Lum (staff member)

Executive

  • David Awschalom
  • David Morrison (W/S)
  • Jeff Richman
  • Mark Srednicki (F)

back to top

Other

Colloquium: Fall

  • Dirk Bouwmeester
  • Boris Shraiman

Colloquium: Winter

  • Phil Lubin
  • Andreas Ludwig

Colloquium: Spring

  • David Berenstein
  • Matthew Fisher

Library

  • Tony Zee

Diversity and Affirmative Action

  • Beth Gwinn (Chair)
  • Rob Geller
  • Jean Carlson (F/W)
  • Peng Oh (F/W)

Shops

  • Paul Hansma (Chair)
  • Everett Lipman (S)
  • John Martinis (F/W)
  • Jeff Dutter (staff member)
  • Mary Lum (staff member)

Women in Physics Advisor

  • Ania Jayich

Faculty Legislature Representative

  • Steve Giddings
  • Mark Srednicki
  • Tony Zee

back to top


 

Committee Assignments 2009-10

Advising, recruitment and admissions | Teaching | Planning | Other

Advising, recruitment and admissions

Undergraduate Advisors

  • Freshman: David Cannell
  • Sophomore: Ben Monreal
  • Junior: Robert Antonucci
  • Transfer students: David Stuart
  • Senior: Deborah Fygenson
  • Staff Undergraduate Advisor: Jean Dill

Undergraduate Recruitment (CCS and Physics)

  • Francesc Roig, Sathya Guruswamy

Society of Physics Students Advisor

  • Mark Sherwin

Graduate Admissions

  • Paul Hansma
  • Andreas Ludwig
  • John Martinis (Chair)
  • David Morrison
  • Harry Nelson
  • Peng Oh
  • Jennifer Farrar (staff member)

Graduate Mentors for incoming students*

  • David Awschalom
  • Leon Balents
  • Lars Bildsten
  • Steven Giddings
  • Fyl Pincus
  • David Stuart

* Graduate mentors work with their assigned students until advancement to candidacy.

GAANN

  • Elisabeth Gwinn
  • Andrew Cleland (Chair)
  • Deborah Fygenson
  • Crystal Martin (W/S)

Fire-Up Director

  • Crystal Martin

Graduate Advisor

  • Donald Marolf

Grad Student Life Advisor

  • Omer Blaes

Graduate Education Committee

  • Carl Gwinn (Chair, Fall)
  • Leon Balents (Chair Winter/Spring)
  • Fyl Pincus

back to top

Teaching

Curriculum Committee

  • Joseph Polchinski (Chair)
  • Beth Gwinn (W/S)
  • Frank Brown
  • Jean Dill (Staff member)

Graduate Seminar

  • Anthony Zee (Chair)
  • Shamit Kachru
  • Doug Eardley

Lab Courses Committee

  • Philip Lubin (Chair)
  • David Stuart
  • Robert Pizzi (Staff member)

Service Courses Committee

  • Roger Freedman (Chair)
  • Omer Blaes

TA Training Committee

  • Roger Freedman (Chair)
  • Omer Blaes
  • Robert Geller

Teaching Evaluations Committee

  • Francesc Roig l (Chair)
  • Joseph Polchinski

Wisepersons

  • Claudio Campagnari
  • Doug Eardley
  • Ben Mazin
  • Chetan Nayak
  • Eva Silverstein

back to top

Planning

New Building

  • Mark Sherwin (Chair)
  • David Awschalom
  • Andrew Cleland
  • Gary Horowitz
  • Mary Lum (staff member)

Development

  • Tommaso Treu (Chair)
  • David Awschalom
  • David Berenstein
  • Mary Lum (staff member)

FTE

  • Claudio Campagnari (Chair)
  • Leon Balents
  • Gary Horowitz
  • John Martinis
  • Peng Oh
  • Boris Shraiman

Publicity (web page & newsletter)

  • Carl Gwinn (Chair)
  • Ben Mazin
  • Mary Lum (staff member)

Executive

  • Lars Bildsten
  • Alan Heeger
  • Harry Nelson

back to top

Other

Colloquium: Fall

  • Robert Antonucci
  • Dirk Bouwmeester

Colloquium: Winter

  • Andreas Ludwig
  • Ben Monreal

Colloquium: Spring

  • Everett Lipman
  • David Berenstein

Computer Services

  • Everett Lipman (Chair)
  • Claudio Campagnari
  • Doug Eardley
  • Glenn Schiferl (staff member)

Library

  • Steven Giddings

Outreach and Affirmative Action

  • Jean Carlson
  • Robert Pizzi (staff member)

Shops

  • Paul Hansma (Chair)
  • Andrew Cleland
  • Phil Lubin
  • Jeff Dutter (staff member)
  • Mary Lum (staff member)

Women in Physics Advisor

  • Joan-Emma Shea

Faculty Legislature Representative

  • Anthony Zee
  • Harry Nelson
  • Steven Giddings

back to top


 

  Committee Assignments 2008-09

Advising, recruitment and admissions | Teaching | Planning | Other

Advising, recruitment and admissions

Undergraduate Advisors

  • Freshman: David Cannell
  • Sophomore: Ski Antonucci
  • Junior: Deborah Fygenson
  • Transfer students: Elisabeth Gwinn
  • Senior: Crystal Martin
  • Staff Undergraduate Advisor: Jean Dill

Undergraduate Recruitment (CCS and Physics)

  • Francesc Roig

Society of Physics Students Advisor

  • Mark Sherwin

Graduate Admissions

  • Andreas Ludwig
  • David Morrison
  • Mark Sherwin
  • John Martinis (Chair)
  • David Stuart
  • Tommaso Treu
  • Jennifer Farrar (staff member)

Graduate Mentors for incoming students*

  • David Awschalom
  • Dirk Bouwmeester
  • Frank Brown
  • David Cannell
  • Andreas Ludwig
  • Peng Oh
  • Fyl Pincus
  • Joseph Polchinski

* Graduate mentors work with their assigned students until advancement to candidacy.

GAANN

  • Elisabeth Gwinn
  • Andrew Cleland
  • Deborah Fygenson
  • Crystal Martin (Chair)

Graduate Advisor

  • Donald Marolf

Grad Student Life Advisor

  • Donald Marolf

 back to top

Teaching

Curriculum Committee

  • Omer Blaes (Chair)
  • Claudio Campagnari (Vice-Chair)
  • Everett Lipman
  • Jean Dill (Staff member)
  • Student members TBA

Graduate Seminar

  • Dirk Bouwmeester (Fall)
  • Jim Allen (Chair, Winter)
  • Doug Eardley (Spring)

Lab Courses Committee

  • Philip Lubin
  • David Stuart (Chair)
  • Everett Lipman
  • Robert Pizzi (Staff member)

Service Courses Committee

  • Jim Allen
  • Roger Freedman (Chair)
  • Doug Eardley
  • Robert Geller

TA Training Committee

  • Elisabeth Gwinn
  • Roger Freedman (Chair)
  • Crystal Martin
  • Student members TBA

Teaching Evaluations Committee

  • David Cannell (Chair)
  • Paul Hansma
  • Crystal Martin

Wisepersons

  • Ski Antonucci
  • Doug Eardley
  • Carl Gwinn (Winter/Spring)
  • Chetan Nayak
  • David Stuart
  • Wim VanDam

back to top

Planning

New Building

  • Andrew Cleland (Chair)
  • David Awschalom
  • Phil Lubin
  • John Martinis
  • Harry Nelson
  • Mary Lum (staff member)

Development

  • Mark Srednicki (Chair)
  • Deborah Fygenson
  • Joseph Incandela
  • Anthony Zee
  • Mary Lum (staff member)

FTE

  • Andrew Cleland (Chair)
  • Claudio Campagnari
  • Gary Horowitz
  • Andreas Ludwig
  • Fyl Pincus
  • Tommaso Treu

Publicity (web page & newsletter)

  • Carl Gwinn (Chair)
  • Leon Balents
  • Peng Oh
  • Mary Lum (staff member)

Executive

  • Jim Allen
  • Lars Bildsten
  • Gary Horowitz
  • Michael Witherell (pending)

back to top

Other

Colloquium: Fall

  • Boris Shraiman
  • Dirk Bouwmeester

Colloquium: Winter

  • Deborah Fygenson
  • Jean Carlson

Colloquium: Spring

  • Ski Antonucci
  • David Berenstein

Computer Services

  • Paul Hansma
  • David Berenstein
  • Harry Nelson
  • Glenn Schiferl (staff member)

Library

  • Anthony Zee

Outreach and Affirmative Action

  • Jean Carlson
  • Peng Oh
  • Mark Sherwin
  • Robert Pizzi (staff member)

Shops

  • Paul Hansma
  • Phil Lubin
  • Harry Nelson (Chair)
  • Jeff Dutter (staff member)
  • Mary Lum (staff member)

Women in Physics Advisor

  • Joan-Emma Shea

back to top